Armwrestling Event

July 21-22, 2023

799 Clark Ave. | St. Louis, MO 63102

Referee Seminar:  Friday 6pm

Main Event Armfights:  Friday 8pm

Tournament:  Saturday 12pm until 6pm

*All-night Afterpull Party to follow*

Our goal for Strongest Badge VI is for it not to just be an event, but the ultimate armwrestling experience! Located inside Ballpark Village in St. Louis, MO right next to Busch Stadium, you won’t have to go far to get great food, cocktails, and a plethora of entertainment. Live! by Loews is a beautiful, upscale hotel and venue and we are honored to be partnered with them to bring you our best event to date.

Grab a room and make a weekend of it. You won’t regret it.

Strongest Badge runs completely paperless, so to speed up registration at the event we urge competitors to fill out their waiver online in advance.  This will not commit you to competition, although you do have the option to pre-register at a discounted rate.  Those that do pre-register will also be allowed express entry to the scales during weigh-ins.

Early Weigh-Ins will be at the Venue Friday from 6pm until 8pm

Referee Seminar – Friday @ 6pm | IFA/USAA Certifications

Main Event Armfights – Friday @ 8pm

Kevin Palko (#5) vs. Jake Houston  -Best of 5 RH

+TBD

799 Clark Avenue | St. Louis, MO 63102

Rooms rates will be reduced from $369 to $155 if you book before 6/20/2023.

All guests who book with our block will receive access to special seating with table service during the event as well as $2 off domestic bottles, 20% off food and non-alcoholic beverages, well cocktail specials, discounted overnight parking, and complimentary guest room wifi access.

DISCOUNTED UPGRADES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE!

Early Registration is NOW OPEN. All competitors that pre-register will be allowed express entry to the scales upon arrival.

Save 20% when you pre-register before 6/20/2023!

*Purchased T-Shirts will be available for pickup at the event.

We will be running 3 Combat Armsports tables.

DOUBLE ELIMINATION BRACKETS

 

Each weight class will run as scheduled in its entirety from start to finish.

Kids, Amateur, Ladies, and Masters bracket check: 11:30am

Pro bracket check: 2pm

*All pullers should be present for the bracket check to ensure accuracy.

Table 1

Kids (12pm)

Ladies/Masters Left (12:30pm)

Ladies/Masters Right (1pm)

Amateur Left 155 (1:30pm)

Amateur Right 155 (2pm)

Pro Left 155 (2:30pm)

Pro Left 172 (3:15pm)

Pro Right 155 (4pm)

Pro Right 172 (4:45pm)

Table 2

Amateur Left 176 (12pm)

Amateur Left 198 (12:35pm)

Amateur Right 176 (1:10pm)

Amateur Right 198 (1:45pm)

Pro Left 190 (2:30pm)

Pro Left 210 (3:15pm)

Pro Right 190 (4pm)

Pro Right 210 (4:45pm)

Table 3

Amateur Left 242 (12pm)

Amateur Left 243+ (12:35pm)

Amateur Right 242 (1:10pm)

Amateur Right 243+ (1:45pm)

Pro Left 242 (2:30pm)

Pro Left 243+ (3:15pm)

Pro Right 242 (4pm)

Pro Right 243+ (4:45pm)

Awards will be available immediately following the conclusion of each bracket.

 

This is an Official U.S. Rankings Event.

Official Referees

Sean Hancock, Leonard Harkless, Pat Beare, Rance Clayton, John Peters, +TBD

Weight Classes

PRO: 155, 172, 190, 210, 242, 243+

AMATEUR: 155, 176, 198, 242, 243+

MASTERS (40+): 198, 199+

LADIES (HALF-PRICE): 143, 144+

KIDS (FREE): Constructed on-site.

Tentative Event Schedule

FRIDAY

6pm:  Referee Seminar

6-8pm: Early Weigh-Ins at the Venue

8pm: Main Event Armfights

SATURDAY

9am: Registration Opens at the Venue

11am: Kids, Amateur, Ladies, and Masters Registration Closes

12pm: Kids, Amateur, Ladies, and Masters Brackets Begin

1pm: Pro Registration Closes

2:30pm: Pro Brackets Begin

6pm: All-Night Afterpull Party

12″ GLADIATORS will be modified and awarded to the TOP 3 of every PRO class!
5″ Gladiator Medals for the TOP 3 of all AMATEUR, LADIES & MASTERS classes!

Team Competition

When you weigh in, be sure to register with your team so that you can contribute to your team’s points. Based on points (1st-4th) the TOP 3 teams will be presented with a large trophy cup at the conclusion of the event.

SPONSORS / PARTNERS

Tournament Director: Bill Schumer (314) 266-2662 

Past Events

SB5  August 14, 2021

SB4  June 13, 2020

SB3  July 20, 2019

SB2  September 8, 2018

SB1  October 21, 2017